Lundin Mining Corporation press release
Lundin Mining Announces 2024 Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve Estimates
TSX - Toronto Stock Exchange · Copper · Gold · Silver · Iron · Molybdenum · Nickel · Canada · Resource Estimate
Canada NewsWire
[](https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2619148/Lundin_Mining_Corporation_Lundin_Mining_Announces_2024_Mineral_R.html)
VANCOUVER, BC , Feb. 12, 2025 /CNW/ - (TSX: LUN) (Nasdaq Stockholm: LUMI) Lundin Mining Corporation ("Lundin Mining" or the "Company") today reported its Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimates effective as of December 31, 2024 (or as otherwise specified herein). On a 100% consolidated basis, the estimated Proven and Probable Mineral Reserve of contained copper is 10,872 kilotonnes ("kt") an increase of 242 kt over the previous year. Lundin Mining also has significant Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves in other base and precious metals including 2,429 kt of zinc, 42 kt of nickel, 14.3 million ounces ("Moz") of gold, and 282.0 Moz of silver.
| Proven & Probable Copper Reserves | | | 100% basis, contained copper (kt) | | | 2023 Copper Reserves (P&P) | 10,630 | | Depletion | (-) 453 | | European assets held for sale | (-) 491 | | Acquisition of Filo (oxide only) 1 | (+) 1,007 | | Net revisions | (+) 179 | | 2024 Copper Reserves (P&P) | 10,872 |
Net revisions (increases/decreases) are primarily the result of exploration additions at Candelaria offset by cost input updates at Caserones. The Company announced the proposed divestiture of Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan on December 9, 2024 , to Boliden. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves for those assets have been included in the Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resource statement and will be removed once the transaction is completed.
Jack Lundin , President and CEO, commented "Throughout the year, we successfully offset mine depletion and replaced reserves associated with the pending sale of our European assets, driven by a combination of the Filo acquisition and continued success from conversion drilling.
"The closing of the Filo acquisition in January, in partnership with BHP, adds over 360 million tonnes of oxide Mineral Resources to the Vicuña portfolio, which also includes over one billion tonnes of resources at Josemaria. Vicuña is on track for a highly anticipated maiden sulphide Mineral Resource at Filo del Sol in the second quarter of this year, alongside an updated Mineral Resource estimate for Josemaria.
"At Candelaria, additional drilling at La Española largely offset depletion, and conversion of inferred Mineral Resources grew the measured and indicated Mineral Resource categories.
"Drilling at Caserones last year was encouraging and this year the exploration program will be the largest yet since mine operations began. The focus at Caserones will be deeper in-pit drilling to better define higher grade breccia zones and exploration drilling to test the sulphide mineral potential beneath the Angelica oxide deposit."
| _ | | 1 The acquisition of Filo Corp. and the formation of the joint arrangement with BHP was completed on January 15, 2025. See press release "Lundin Mining Completes Joint Acquisition of Filo with BHP and 50% Sale of Josemaria to Form Vicuña Corp." |
Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve Highlights
Candelaria ( Chile ): Mineral Reserve reductions at Candelaria were primarily driven by depletion from production and new geotechnical constraints for underground mining. These decreases were partially offset by the addition of Mineral Reserves at La Española and Santos. A total of 16,070 metres were drilled in 2024 for exploration purposes at Candelaria underground (north and south), Candelaria south extension, La Española and Santos.
Caserones ( Chile ): Caserones Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources slightly decreased year over year from depletion and updated cost inputs. These decreases were partially offset by higher metal price forecasts. Exploration activities last year included 14,209 metres of diamond drilling, and airborne and ground based geophysics.
Chapada ( Brazil ): Mineral Reserve changes were mainly the result of mine depletion and increased operating cost assumptions. Total exploration drilling at Chapada for 2024 was 16,329 metres that targeted high-grade corridors, mainly at Corpo Sul and Jatobá. The Mineral Resources at Saúva remain unchanged from 2023 with the exception of updated underground geotechnical standards which impacted the underground inferred material. Drilling at Saúva mainly focused on extending the mineralization downdip. It is anticipated that an updated Mineral Resource estimate as Saúva will be completed next year.
The Suruca gold deposit was removed from the Mineral Reserve inventory at Chapada, as it is a primary gold deposit and not contemplated in the current life of mine ("LOM") plan. Suruca will continue to be classified as Mineral Resources.
Filo del Sol ( Argentina ): The Company completed the acquisition of Filo Corp. on January 15, 2025 , and formed a joint arrangement with BHP where each company holds a 50% interest in Filo del Sol and Josemaria. Updated study work is underway at Filo del Sol and will focus on drilling, mineral resource estimation, mine planning, metallurgy, hydrology wells and studies, and the commencement of access road construction. In parallel, engineering studies and trade off analysis will be completed in preparation for future permitting and a technical report outlining an integrated Josemaria/Filo del Sol project.
Eagle ( USA ): The decrease in Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources at Eagle is primarily due to depletion and a decrease in metal price assumptions.
Neves Corvo ( Portugal ): Mineral Reserves remain in-line with last year's estimate. Inferred Mineral Resources grew from a successful exploration program. In 2024, a total of 7,171 metres of exploration drilling was completed targeting Lombador North and Neves SW to test extensions near the ore body.
Zinkgruvan ( Sweden ): Additions to Mineral Reserves at Zinkgruvan were primarily driven by conversion of resources at the Burkland zone to Mineral Reserves. In 2024, exploration drilling at Zinkgruvan was primarily focused on near-mine expansion along known mineralized trends. A total of 55,543 metres were drilled from underground and surface targeting extensions of known resources.
Mineral Resource and Reserve Summary
The tables below summarize the Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimates for each of the Company's sites effective as of December 31, 2024 on a 100% basis (or as otherwise stated therein), important information is included in the notes following this news release. Table totals may not summate correctly due to rounding. Mineral Resources are inclusive of Mineral Reserves. For more information on the prior Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve estimates for each of the Company's sites effective as of December 31, 2023 that are referred to herein please see the news release dated February 8, 2024 , which is available on the Company's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca and on the Company's website at www.lundinmining.com .
The acquisition of Filo Corp. and the formation of the joint arrangement with BHP was completed on January 15, 2025 . See press release "Lundin Mining Completes Joint Acquisition of Filo with BHP and 50% Sale of Josemaria to Form Vicuña Corp." On December 9, 2024 the Company announced the sale of its European assets to Boliden. See press release "Lundin Mining Announces Sale of Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan for Total Consideration of up to $1.52 Billion ". The transaction is expected to close in mid-2025 subject to customary conditions and regulatory approvals.
| Mineral Resource Estimates – December 31 st , 202 4 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | _100% basis, _inclusive of Reserves | Grade | | | | | | | | Contained Metal | | | | | | | | | | | | Site | Category | Tonnes kt | Cu % | Zn % | Pb % | Au g/t | Ag g/t | Ni % | Mo % | | Cu kt | Zn kt | Pb kt | Au Koz | Ag Koz | Ni kt | Mo kt | Interest % | | | Candelaria | Measured | 517,548 | 0.39 | - | - | 0.09 | 1.3 | - | - | | 2,018 | - | - | 1,498 | 21,964 | - | - | 80 % | | | Open Pit | Indicated | 74,074 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.06 | 0.9 | - | - | | 185 | - | - | 143 | 2,167 | - | - | 80 % | | | | M&I | 591,622 | 0.37 | - | - | 0.09 | 1.3 | - | - | | 2,204 | - | - | 1,640 | 24,131 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | 15,579 | 0.17 | - | - | 0.05 | 0.7 | - | - | | 26 | - | - | 25 | 371 | - | - | 80 % | | | La Espanola | Measured | 54,182 | 0.36 | - | - | 0.07 | 0.3 | - | - | | 195 | - | - | 122 | 575 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Indicated | 93,088 | 0.33 | - | - | 0.06 | 0.3 | - | - | | 307 | - | - | 180 | 988 | - | - | 80 % | | | | M&I | 147,270 | 0.34 | - | - | 0.06 | 0.3 | - | - | | 502 | - | - | 302 | 1,562 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | 36,974 | 0.26 | - | - | 0.04 | 0.3 | - | - | | 96 | - | - | 48 | 321 | - | - | 80 % | | | Underground | Measured | 194,304 | 0.85 | - | - | 0.19 | 3.6 | - | - | | 1,652 | - | - | 1,187 | 22,302 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Indicated | 263,274 | 0.78 | - | - | 0.17 | 3.1 | - | - | | 2,054 | - | - | 1,439 | 26,578 | - | - | 80 % | | | | M&I | 457,578 | 0.81 | - | - | 0.18 | 3.3 | - | - | | 3,705 | - | - | 2,626 | 48,880 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | 44,018 | 0.75 | - | - | 0.16 | 2.1 | - | - | | 330 | - | - | 226 | 2,901 | - | - | 80 % | | | Stockpile | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 80 % | | | | Indicated | 78,964 | 0.29 | - | - | 0.08 | 1.2 | - | - | | 229 | - | - | 203 | 3,047 | - | - | 80 % | | | | M&I | 78,964 | 0.29 | - | - | 0.08 | 1.2 | - | - | | 229 | - | - | 203 | 3,047 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | | | - | - | | | - | - | | | - | - | | | - | - | 80 % | | | Ojos del Salado | Measured | 86,783 | 0.90 | - | - | 0.20 | 1.5 | - | - | | 781 | - | - | 558 | 4,074 | - | - | 80 % | | | Underground | Indicated | 79,645 | 0.83 | - | - | 0.17 | 1.7 | - | - | | 661 | - | - | 435 | 4,379 | - | - | 80 % | | | | M&I | 166,428 | 0.87 | - | - | 0.19 | 1.6 | - | - | | 1,442 | - | - | 993 | 8,452 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | 25,027 | 0.89 | - | - | 0.17 | 2.4 | - | - | | 223 | - | - | 137 | 1,923 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Measured | 852,817 | 0.54 | - | - | 0.12 | 1.8 | - | - | | 4,646 | - | - | 3,364 | 48,915 | - | - | 80 % | | | Candelaria | Indicated | 589,044 | 0.58 | - | - | 0.13 | 2.0 | - | - | | 3,436 | - | - | 2,400 | 37,158 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | M&I | 1,441,862 | 0.56 | - | - | 0.12 | 1.9 | - | - | | 8,082 | - | - | 5,764 | 86,073 | - | - | 80 % | | | | Inferred | 121,597 | 0.56 | - | - | 0.11 | 1.4 | - | - | | 675 | - | - | 436 | 5,516 | - | - | 80 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Caserones | Measured | 376,427 | 0.33 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 1,254 | - | - | - | - | - | 42 | 70 % | | | | Indicated | 958,390 | 0.26 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 2,463 | - | - | - | - | - | 104 | 70 % | | | | M&I | 1,334,817 | 0.28 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 3,717 | - | - | - | - | - | 145 | 70 % | | | | Inferred | 116,466 | 0.22 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 256 | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 70 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Chapada | Measured | 423,744 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.13 | - | - | - | | 1,072 | - | - | 1,781 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Open Pit | Indicated | 459,323 | 0.21 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 979 | - | - | 1,555 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 883,067 | 0.23 | - | - | 0.12 | - | - | - | | 2,051 | - | - | 3,336 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 48,360 | 0.22 | - | - | 0.09 | - | - | - | | 107 | - | - | 140 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Stockpile | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Indicated | 135,585 | 0.18 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 239 | - | - | 464 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 135,585 | 0.18 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 239 | - | - | 464 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Sauva | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Open Pit | Indicated | 249,858 | 0.29 | - | - | 0.16 | - | - | - | | 714 | - | - | 1,301 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 249,858 | 0.29 | - | - | 0.16 | - | - | - | | 714 | - | - | 1,301 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 2,028 | 0.20 | - | - | 0.06 | - | - | - | | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Sauva | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Underground | Indicated | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 25,184 | 0.50 | - | - | 0.41 | - | - | - | | 126 | - | - | 332 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Measured | 423,744 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.13 | - | - | - | | 1,072 | - | - | 1,781 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Chapada | Indicated | 844,766 | 0.23 | - | - | 0.12 | - | - | - | | 1,932 | - | - | 3,320 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | M&I | 1,268,509 | 0.24 | - | - | 0.13 | - | - | - | | 3,004 | - | - | 5,101 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 75,573 | 0.31 | - | - | 0.20 | - | - | - | | 238 | - | - | 476 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Chapada Suruca Gold | Measured | 16,046 | - | - | - | 0.32 | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 163 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Indicated | 95,527 | - | - | - | 0.45 | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 1,393 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | | M&I | 112,572 | - | - | - | 0.43 | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 1,556 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 1,361 | - | - | - | 0.52 | - | - | - | | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | 100 % | |
| Mineral Resource Estimates - December 31 st , 2024 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | _100% basis, _inclusive of Reserves | Grade | | | | | | | Contained Metal | | | | | | | | | | | | | Site | Category | Tonnes kt | Cu % | Zn % | Pb % | Au g/t | Ag g/t | Ni % | Mo % | | Cu kt | Zn kt | Pb kt | Au Koz | Ag Koz | Ni kt | Mo kt | Interest % | | | Eagle | Measured | 136 | 1.84 | - | - | 0.18 | 9.8 | 2.12 | - | | 3 | - | - | 1 | 43 | 3 | - | 100 % | | | | Indicated | 3,612 | 1.08 | - | - | 0.12 | 4.5 | 1.41 | - | | 39 | - | - | 14 | 524 | 51 | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 3,749 | 1.11 | - | - | 0.12 | 4.7 | 1.44 | - | | 41 | - | - | 15 | 567 | 54 | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 148 | 0.72 | - | - | 0.08 | 2.7 | 0.92 | - | | 1 | - | - | 0 | 13 | 1 | - | 100 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Filo Oxide | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50 % | | | | Indicated | 362,200 | 0.34 | - | - | 0.33 | 13.3 | - | - | | 1,217 | - | - | 3,839 | 154,670 | - | - | 50 % | | | | M&I | 362,200 | 0.34 | - | - | 0.33 | 13.3 | - | - | | 1,217 | - | - | 3,839 | 154,670 | - | - | 50 % | | | | Inferred | 132,700 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.30 | 9.9 | - | - | | 329 | - | - | 1,280 | 42,370 | - | - | 50 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Josemaria | Measured | 196,774 | 0.43 | - | - | 0.34 | 1.34 | - | - | | 846 | - | - | 2,176 | 8,503 | - | - | 50 % | | | | Indicated | 962,067 | 0.26 | - | - | 0.18 | 0.86 | - | - | | 2,501 | - | - | 5,629 | 26,601 | - | - | 50 % | | | | M&I | 1,158,841 | 0.29 | - | - | 0.21 | 0.90 | - | - | | 3,348 | - | - | 7,806 | 35,104 | - | - | 50 % | | | | Inferred | 704,158 | 0.19 | - | - | 0.10 | 0.82 | - | - | | 1,338 | - | - | 2,309 | 18,609 | - | - | 50 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Neves-Corvo | Measured | 7,626 | 3.33 | 0.97 | 0.31 | - | 43.6 | - | - | | 254 | 74 | 24 | - | 10,683 | - | - | 100 % | | | Copper | Indicated | 46,802 | 2.03 | 0.82 | 0.35 | - | 43.3 | - | - | | 949 | 383 | 162 | - | 65,137 | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 54,428 | 2.21 | 0.84 | 0.34 | - | 43.3 | - | - | | 1,202 | 457 | 186 | - | 75,821 | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 21,109 | 1.81 | 0.77 | 0.27 | - | 25.3 | - | - | | 381 | 162 | 56 | - | 17,202 | - | - | 100 % | | | Neves-Corvo | Measured | 13,499 | 0.34 | 7.62 | 1.74 | - | 64.3 | - | - | | 46 | 1,028 | 234 | - | 27,926 | - | - | 100 % | | | Zinc and Lead | Indicated | 49,055 | 0.32 | 6.55 | 1.27 | - | 59.3 | - | - | | 155 | 3,211 | 621 | - | 93,582 | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 62,554 | 0.32 | 6.78 | 1.37 | - | 60.4 | - | - | | 201 | 4,239 | 855 | - | 121,509 | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 3,981 | 0.33 | 6.11 | 1.33 | - | 56.8 | - | - | | 13 | 243 | 53 | - | 7,266 | - | - | 100 % | | | Semblana | Measured | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Indicated | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 7,807 | 2.90 | - | - | - | 25.0 | - | - | | 226 | - | - | - | 6,275 | - | - | 100 % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Zinkgruvan | Measured | 7,066 | - | 8.90 | 3.70 | - | 80.0 | - | - | | - | 629 | 261 | - | 18,174 | - | - | 100 % | | | Zinc and Lead | Indicated | 10,258 | - | 8.40 | 3.80 | - | 83.0 | - | - | | - | 862 | 390 | - | 27,374 | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 17,324 | - | 8.60 | 3.76 | - | 81.8 | - | - | | - | 1,491 | 651 | - | 45,548 | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 14,549 | - | 9.30 | 4.20 | - | 100.0 | - | - | | - | 1,353 | 611 | - | 46,776 | - | - | 100 % | | | Zinkgruvan | Measured | 2,112 | 2.20 | - | - | - | 35.0 | - | - | | 46 | - | - | - | 2,377 | - | - | 100 % | | | Copper | Indicated | 473 | 2.10 | - | - | - | 38.0 | - | - | | 10 | - | - | - | 578 | - | - | 100 % | | | | M&I | 2,585 | 2.18 | - | - | - | 35.5 | - | - | | 56 | - | - | - | 2,954 | - | - | 100 % | | | | Inferred | 241 | 1.70 | - | - | - | 30.0 | - | - | | 4 | - | - | - | 232 | - | - | 100 % | |
| Mineral Reserves Estimates - December 31 st , 2024 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 100% basis | | | Grade | | | Contained Metal | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Site | Category | Tonnes kt | Cu % | Zn % | Pb % | Au g/t | Ag g/t | Ni % | Mo % | | Cu kt | Zn kt | Pb kt | Au Koz | Ag Koz | Ni kt | Mo kt | Interest % | | Candelaria | Proven | 301,746 | 0.44 | - | - | 0.10 | 1.4 | - | - | | 1,328 | - | - | 970 | 13,582 | - | - | 80 % | | Open Pit | Probable | 28,178 | 0.28 | - | - | 0.08 | 1.1 | - | - | | 79 | - | - | 72 | 951 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 329,924 | 0.43 | - | - | 0.10 | 1.4 | - | - | | 1,407 | - | - | 1,043 | 14,533 | - | - | 80 % | | La Espanola | Proven | 43,704 | 0.39 | - | - | 0.08 | 0.4 | - | - | | 170 | - | - | 112 | 492 | - | - | 80 % | | | Probable | 65,509 | 0.37 | - | - | 0.07 | 0.4 | - | - | | 242 | - | - | 147 | 737 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 109,213 | 0.38 | - | - | 0.07 | 0.4 | - | - | | 413 | - | - | 260 | 1,229 | - | - | 80 % | | Underground | Proven | 26,380 | 0.84 | - | - | 0.19 | 3.4 | - | - | | 222 | - | - | 161 | 2,858 | - | - | 80 % | | | Probable | 62,573 | 0.78 | - | - | 0.17 | 3.3 | - | - | | 488 | - | - | 342 | 6,639 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 88,953 | 0.80 | - | - | 0.18 | 3.3 | - | - | | 710 | - | - | 503 | 9,497 | - | - | 80 % | | Stockpile | Proven | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 80 % | | | Probable | 78,965 | 0.30 | - | - | 0.08 | 1.3 | - | - | | 237 | - | - | 203 | 3,275 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 78,965 | 0.30 | - | - | 0.08 | 1.3 | - | - | | 237 | - | - | 203 | 3,275 | - | - | 80 % | | Ojos del Salado | Proven | 5,162 | 0.92 | - | - | 0.23 | 2.4 | - | - | | 47 | - | - | 38 | 398 | - | - | 80 % | | Underground | Probable | 9,895 | 0.83 | - | - | 0.18 | 2.4 | - | - | | 82 | - | - | 57 | 760 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 15,057 | 0.86 | - | - | 0.20 | 2.4 | - | - | | 130 | - | - | 95 | 1,159 | - | - | 80 % | | Candelaria | Proven | 376,992 | 0.47 | - | - | 0.11 | 1.4 | - | - | | 1,767 | - | - | 1,282 | 17,330 | - | - | 80 % | | Combined | Probable | 245,120 | 0.46 | - | - | 0.10 | 1.6 | - | - | | 1,128 | - | - | 822 | 12,363 | - | - | 80 % | | | Total | 622,112 | 0.47 | - | - | 0.11 | 1.5 | - | - | | 2,896 | - | - | 2,104 | 29,693 | - | - | 80 % | | Caserones | Proven | 362,249 | 0.33 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 1,197 | - | - | - | - | - | 40 | 70 % | | | Probable | 522,057 | 0.27 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 1,405 | - | - | - | - | - | 53 | 70 % | | | Total | 884,306 | 0.29 | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01 | | 2,602 | - | - | - | - | - | 93 | 70 % | | Chapada | Proven | 305,257 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.14 | - | - | - | | 776 | - | - | 1,384 | - | - | - | 100 % | | Open Pit | Probable | 128,297 | 0.22 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 278 | - | - | 438 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 433,554 | 0.24 | - | - | 0.13 | - | - | - | | 1,055 | - | - | 1,822 | - | - | - | 100 % | | Stockpile | Proven | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Probable | 135,585 | 0.18 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 239 | - | - | 464 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 135,585 | 0.18 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 239 | - | - | 464 | - | - | - | 100 % | | Chapada Combined | Proven | 305,257 | 0.25 | - | - | 0.14 | - | - | - | | 776 | - | - | 1,384 | - | - | - | 100 % | | Probable | 263,882 | 0.20 | - | - | 0.11 | - | - | - | | 518 | - | - | 902 | - | - | - | 100 % | | | | Total | 569,139 | 0.23 | - | - | 0.12 | - | - | - | | 1,294 | - | - | 2,286 | - | - | - | 100 % | | Eagle | Proven | 50 | 1.44 | - | - | 0.12 | 8.0 | 1.71 | - | | 1 | - | - | 0 | 13 | 1 | - | 100 % | | | Probable | 3,434 | 0.91 | - | - | 0.10 | 3.8 | 1.19 | - | | 31 | - | - | 11 | 422 | 41 | - | 100 % | | | Total | 3,484 | 0.91 | - | - | 0.10 | 3.9 | 1.19 | - | | 32 | - | - | 11 | 435 | 42 | - | 100 % | | Filo del Sol | Proven | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50 % | | Oxide | Probable | 259,640 | 0.39 | - | - | 0.34 | 16.0 | - | - | | 1,007 | - | - | 2,867 | 133,334 | - | - | 50 % | | | Total | 259,640 | 0.39 | - | - | 0.34 | 16.0 | - | - | | 1,007 | - | - | 2,867 | 133,334 | - | - | 50 % | | Josemaria | Proven | 196,774 | 0.43 | - | - | 0.34 | 1.33 | - | - | | 837 | - | - | 2,143 | 8,430 | - | - | 50 % | | | Probable | 815,051 | 0.27 | - | - | 0.19 | 0.85 | - | - | | 2,205 | - | - | 4,872 | 22,285 | - | - | 50 % | | | Total | 1,011,825 | 0.30 | - | - | 0.22 | 0.94 | - | - | | 3,041 | - | - | 7,015 | 30,715 | - | - | 50 % | | Neves-Corvo | Proven | 2,661 | 2.98 | 0.61 | 0.18 | - | 31.9 | - | - | | 79 | 16 | 5 | - | 2,729 | - | - | 100 % | | Copper | Probable | 17,438 | 1.86 | 0.61 | 0.23 | - | 31.6 | - | - | | 324 | 107 | 39 | - | 17,723 | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 20,099 | 2.01 | 0.61 | 0.22 | - | 31.6 | - | - | | 403 | 123 | 44 | - | 20,452 | - | - | 100 % | | Zinc and Lead | Proven | 4,052 | 0.30 | 8.29 | 2.19 | - | 67.4 | - | - | | 12 | 336 | 89 | - | 8,785 | - | - | 100 % | | | Probable | 14,642 | 0.30 | 7.49 | 1.77 | - | 60.7 | - | - | | 44 | 1,096 | 259 | - | 28,574 | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 18,694 | 0.30 | 7.66 | 1.86 | - | 62.2 | - | - | | 56 | 1,432 | 348 | - | 37,359 | - | - | 100 % | | Zinkgruvan | Proven | 3,923 | - | 7.40 | 3.00 | - | 65.0 | - | - | | - | 290 | 118 | - | 8,198 | - | - | 100 % | | Zinc and Lead | Probable | 7,358 | - | 7.92 | 3.69 | - | 83.0 | - | - | | - | 583 | 272 | - | 19,635 | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 11,281 | - | 7.74 | 3.45 | - | 76.7 | - | - | | - | 873 | 389 | - | 27,833 | - | - | 100 % | | Copper | Proven | 1,365 | 2.04 | - | - | - | 32.7 | - | - | | 28 | - | - | - | 1,436 | - | - | 100 % | | | Probable | 217 | 1.95 | - | - | - | 35.2 | - | - | | 4 | - | - | - | 246 | - | - | 100 % | | | Total | 1,582 | 2.03 | - | - | - | 33.1 | - | - | | 32 | - | - | - | 1,681 | - | - | 100 % |
Earlier from Lundin Mining Corporation
More resource estimate releases
- InvestorNewsBreaks - Epic Gold Corp. (CSE: EPG) (OTCQB: NFLDF) (FSE: 6341) Reports Inferred Gold Resource of 440,000 Ounces at Hawkins Project Epic Gold Corp. (EPG.CN),
- Copper Giant Expands Mocoa to 1.6 Billion Tonnes Inferred and Upgrades 290 Million Tonnes to Indicated Copper Giant Resources Corp. (CGNT.V),
- Nord Precious Metals Announces Filing of Ni 43-101 Technical Report for the Gowganda Silver Tailings Project, Ontario with an Updated Mineral Resource Estimate Nord Precious Metals Mining Inc. (NTH.V),