OreStocks

Luca Mining Corp press release

Capstone Copper Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

TSXV - TSX Venture Exchange · Gold · Zinc · Copper · Silver · Lead · Canada · Corporate Finance

Record adjusted EBITDA 1 of $354 million Record revenue up 36% year-over-year Record sulphide production at Mantoverde

Capstone Copper Corp. (“Capstone” or the “Company”) (TSX: CS) (ASX: CSC) today reported financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 (“Q2 2026”). Link H ERE for Capstone’s Q2 2026 webcast presentation. Unless otherwise stated, results are presented in United States dollars on a 100% basis.

Cashel Meagher, President and CEO of Capstone, commented: "We delivered strong operational results at Mantoverde, Mantos Blancos, and Cozamin in Q2, which, together with higher copper prices, drove record adjusted EBITDA 1 for the seventh consecutive quarter. Results at Pinto Valley were impacted by unplanned maintenance; however, a planned shutdown in the third quarter is expected to support improved performance thereafter.

"With the first half of 2026 complete, we have reaffirmed our full-year guidance and are well set up for a stronger second half. The new three-year labour agreements at Mantos Blancos, together with the agreement signed earlier this year at Mantoverde, provide labour stability across our Chilean operations.

"We also advanced our growth pipeline: Mantoverde Optimized remains on schedule to begin ramping up in late Q3; Capstone's Board approved the Mantoverde Pyrite Augmentation project, an EIA permit application was submitted for Mantos Blancos, and detailed engineering progressed at our transformational Santo Domingo project.

"Our pipeline of permitted, organic growth projects provides a capital-efficient and executable path to approximately 375,000 tonnes of annual copper production and declining cash costs. With supportive copper markets, a resilient operating platform, and clear momentum across the portfolio, Capstone is well positioned to create lasting value through disciplined execution and a peer-leading growth pipeline."

Q2 2026 OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Consolidated total contained copper production for Q2 2026 was 51,759 tonnes at C1 cash costs 1 of $2.82/lb. Contained copper production included a record 18,190 tonnes from Mantoverde's sulphide business, driven by plant throughput averaging 36,264 tonnes per day, 13% above design capacity. Record revenue of $739.7 million for Q2 2026 with a realized copper price of $6.22/lb, compared with revenue of $543.2 million and a realized copper price of $4.39/lb for Q2 2025. Record adjusted EBITDA 1 of $354.0 million for Q2 2026, compared to $215.6 million for Q2 2025 , primarily due to increased earnings from mining operations driven by higher realized copper, gold and silver prices. This marks the seventh straight quarter of record adjusted EBITDA. Net income attributable to shareholders of $74.3 million, or $0.10 per share for Q2 2026, compared to net income attributable to shareholders of $24.0 million, or $0.03 per share for Q2 2025, driven by increased earnings from mining operations which benefited from a higher realized copper price. Record adjusted net income attributable to shareholders 1 of $97.6 million, or $0.13 per share for Q2 2026, after adjusting for the impact of union bonuses at Mantos Blancos and other non-recurring items during the quarter. This compares to adjusted net income attributable to shareholders 1 of $27.5 million or $0.04 per share for Q2 2025, driven by increased earnings from mining operations which reflected higher realized copper prices. Operating cash flow before changes in working capital of $259.7 million in Q2 2026 compared to $212.4 million in Q2 2025. Net debt 1 decreased significantly to $674.9 million as at June 30, 2026, from $780.1 million as at December 31, 2025, as a result of strong operating cash flow driven by higher realized copper, gold and silver prices. Total available liquidity 1 of $1,082.5 million as at June 30, 2026, composed of $367.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, and $715.4 million of undrawn amounts on the $1 billion corporate revolving credit facility. 2026 production guidance of 200,000 to 230,000 tonnes of copper and C1 cash costs 1 guidance of $2.45 to $2.75 per payable pound of copper is unchanged. Higher production is expected in the second half of 2026, largely driven by stronger throughput at Mantoverde following completion of the MV Optimized project. Capstone's capital expenditure guidance is unchanged. For more details see section 2026 Outlook. The Company's MV Optimized Project progressed according to plan during Q2 2026 and the sulphide project tie-in is expected during Q3 2026. The capital cost estimate of $176 million is unchanged. MV Optimized is a capital-efficient brownfield expansion project providing incremental copper and gold production of approximately 20,000 tonnes and 6,000 ounces of gold per annum, respectively. In June 2026, Capstone announced the ratification of new three-year collective bargaining agreements with both unions at Mantos Blancos, within the legal timeframe established. In July 2026, Capstone's Board of Directors approved the Mantoverde Pyrite Augmentation project ("MVPA"), with formal sanctioning expected in Q3 2026 following joint venture partner approval. The $45 million initiative is expected to be completed in early 2028 and is expected to reduce sulphuric acid consumption by ~20% while increasing copper cathode production by ~3,500 tonnes per year. The after-tax NPV(8%) of the project is estimated at ~$350 million at spot acid and copper prices, and creates a future pathway to unlock by-product cobalt production from Mantoverde. Capstone published its 2025 Sustainability Report highlighting the advancement of our Sustainable Development Strategy across the five priority areas of Climate, Water, Tailings, Biodiversity and Communities.

OPERATIONAL OVERVIEW

Refer to Capstone's Q2 2026 MD&A and Financial Statements for detailed operating results.

| | | Q2 2026 | | Q2 2025 | | 2026 YTD | | 2025 YTD | | Sulphide business | | | | | | | | | | Copper production (tonnes) | | | | | | | | | | Mantoverde 2 | | 18,190 | | 16,507 | | 31,923 | | 32,775 | | Mantos Blancos | | 9,600 | | 13,945 | | 20,101 | | 26,217 | | Pinto Valley | | 10,047 | | 10,125 | | 20,758 | | 21,011 | | Cozamin | | 5,745 | | 6,509 | | 11,675 | | 13,033 | | Total sulphides | | 43,582 | | 47,086 | | 84,457 | | 93,036 | | _C1 cash costs __1 __($/pound) produced _ | | | | | | | | | | Mantoverde 2 | | 0.86 | | 1.51 | | 1.06 | | 1.51 | | Mantos Blancos | | 3.93 | | 1.87 | | 3.34 | | 2.04 | | Pinto Valley | | 4.17 | | 3.89 | | 3.80 | | 3.86 | | Cozamin | | 1.52 | | 1.49 | | 1.11 | | 1.38 | | Total sulphides | | 2.39 | | 2.20 | | 2.28 | | 2.17 | | | | | | | | | | | | Cathode business | | | | | | | | | | Copper production (tonnes) | | | | | | | | | | Mantoverde 2 | | 5,295 | | 8,479 | | 10,580 | | 14,751 | | Mantos Blancos | | 2,882 | | 1,851 | | 4,682 | | 3,425 | | Total cathodes | | 8,177 | | 10,330 | | 15,262 | | 18,176 | | _C1 cash costs __1 ($/pound) produced _ | | | | | | | | | | Mantoverde 2 | | 5.64 | | 3.96 | | 5.70 | | 4.32 | | Mantos Blancos | | 3.95 | | 3.64 | | 4.07 | | 3.79 | | Total cathodes | | 5.04 | | 3.90 | | 5.20 | | 4.22 | | | | | | | | | | | | Consolidated | | | | | | | | | | Copper production (tonnes) | | 51,759 | | 57,416 | | 99,719 | | 111,212 | | _C1 cash costs __1 ($/pound) produced _ | | 2.82 | | 2.45 | | 2.74 | | 2.52 | | Copper sold (tonnes) | | 50,651 | | 53,977 | | 97,227 | | 107,112 | | Realized copper price 1 ($/pound) | | 6.22 | | 4.39 | | 6.08 | | 4.38 | | 2 Mantoverde shown on a 100% basis (Capstone Copper ownership 70%). | | | | | | | | |

Sulphide Business

Q2 2026 sulphide production of 43,582 tonnes of copper in concentrate was 7% lower than 47,086 tonnes in Q2 2025. The decrease was driven primarily by Mantos Blancos, where lower production resulted from lower sulphide grades and recoveries in line with mine sequence expectations. Pinto Valley sulphide production of 10,047 tonnes was slightly lower than Q2 2025, driven by unplanned maintenance that reduced plant throughput and recoveries. At Cozamin, sulphide production of 5,745 tonnes was 12% lower than Q2 2025, impacted by lower grades and recoveries in line with planned mine sequence. These impacts were partially offset by higher sulphide production at Mantoverde, supported by higher mill throughput and recoveries compared to Q2 2025.

Q2 2026 sulphide C1 cash costs 1 increased by 9% to $2.39/lb from $2.20/lb in Q2 2025, impacted by lower production volumes and higher unit operating costs at Mantos Blancos ($3.93/lb), Pinto Valley ($4.17/lb), and, to a lesser extent, Cozamin ($1.52/lb). These impacts were partially offset by lower unit costs from Mantoverde ($0.86/lb), reflecting higher sulphide production, stronger by-product credits driven by higher gold prices and favourable treatment and refining charges.

Cathode Business

Q2 2026 cathode production of 8,177 tonnes decreased by 21% from 10,330 tonnes in Q2 2025. The decline was largely driven by lower cathode production at Mantoverde, primarily reflecting a cash flow optimization strategy to reduce heap throughput of high calcium carbonate content ore, which requires higher sulphuric acid consumption per tonne and is therefore uneconomic to process at current spot sulphuric acid prices. This was partially offset by higher cathode production at Mantos Blancos, supported by improved dump throughput and grades in line with mine sequence expectations.

Q2 2026 C1 cash costs 1 for the cathode business increased to $5.04/lb from $3.90/lb in Q2 2025. The increase in cathode C1 cash costs 1 was as a result of lower production volumes resulting from lower heap leach grades, as well as higher sulphuric acid prices and consumption. The Company continues to actively manage this business segment through grade optimization and cost hedging strategies to maintain positive margin contribution.

Consolidated Production

Q2 2026 copper production of 51,759 tonnes was 10% lower than 57,416 tonnes in Q2 2025, primarily as a result of lower sulphide production at Mantos Blancos and lower cathode production at Mantoverde.

Q2 2026 C1 cash costs 1 of $2.82/lb were 15% higher than $2.45/lb in Q2 2025. Results were impacted by lower production volumes (+$0.27/lb) and higher input costs (+$0.26/lb), attributable in part to higher diesel and sulphuric acid prices, both directly and through related inputs and services. The higher costs were partially offset by higher by-product credits at Mantoverde and Cozamin (-$0.16/lb), which benefited from stronger gold and silver prices, respectively, along with favourable treatment and refining charges ( -$0.01/lb).

Mantoverde Mine (70% owned)

Q2 2026 copper production of 23,485 tonnes was 6% lower than Q2 2025 driven by lower cathode production (Q2 2026: 5,295 tonnes versus Q2 2025: 8,479 tonnes) influenced by lower heap throughput, partially offset by record copper in concentrate production of 18,190 tonnes (Q2 2025: 16,507 tonnes) from higher throughput and recoveries.

Q2 2026 sulphide plant throughput averaged 36,264 tpd (Q2 2025: 32,372 tpd), approximately 13% above its current design capacity and despite 5 days of planned maintenance in April. In June 2026, sulphide plant throughput achieved a record average 40,378 tpd (April 2026: 32,320 tpd, May 2026: 36,100 tpd). Recoveries were consistent with Q1 2026, improving to 90.2% compared to 77.6% in Q2 2025 driven by improved performance and mill feed. Copper sulphide grades of 0.61% decreased from 0.72% in Q2 2025 and were below our expectations as elevated water levels in the pit limited the access to planned ore feed which resulted in processing additional lower grade stockpiles. Higher sulphide copper grades are expected in the second half of 2026.

Q2 2026 combined C1 cash costs 1 were a record $1.97/lb, 16% lower than $2.35/lb in Q2 2025. The decrease primarily reflected higher by-product gold credits from stronger realized gold prices (-$0.19/lb) and lower treatment and refining costs (-$0.06/lb), together with lower mining costs per payable pound due to increased capitalized stripping (-$0.44/lb), lower energy, diesel and explosive consumption (-$0.10/lb) and lower acid consumption as a result of the reduction in heap leaching (-$0.14/lb). These benefits were partially offset by higher sulphide plant costs driven by planned maintenance in April (+$0.15/lb), higher diesel prices (+$0.23/lb) and higher acid prices (+$0.06/lb). Q2 2026 cathode C1 cash costs 1 were $5.64/lb, 42% higher compared to Q2 2025, mainly due to lower cathode production (+$2.02/lb) and higher sulphuric acid prices ($215/t in Q2 2026 versus $206/t in Q2 2025) (+$0.26/lb), partially offset by lower acid consumption associated with reduced heap throughput (-$0.60/lb).

Mantos Blancos Mine (100% owned)

Q2 2026 production was 12,482 tonnes, composed of 9,600 tonnes of copper in concentrate from sulphide operations and 2,882 tonnes of cathode from oxide operations, was 21% lower than in Q2 2025. The decline was attributable to lower sulphide feed grades (Q2 2026: 0.66% versus Q2 2025: 0.89%) and lower recoveries (Q2 2026: 76.6% versus Q2 2025: 80.4%) driven by the planned mine sequence. Cathode production was 56% higher compared to Q2 2025, influenced by increased dump throughput (Q2 2026: 2,244 thousand tonnes versus Q2 2025: 1,772 thousand tonnes), together with higher dump grades (Q2 2026: 0.25% versus Q2 2025: 0.12%).

Combined Q2 2026 C1 cash costs 1 of $3.93/lb ($3.93/lb sulphides and $3.95/lb cathodes) were 88% higher compared to combined C1 cash costs 1 of $2.09/lb in Q2 2025. The increase was primarily driven by lower payable copper production (+$0.54/lb), higher mining cost mainly due to higher diesel prices (+$0.34/lb) in addition to increased maintenance activities, more intensive drilling and blasting requirements and lower capitalized stripping (+$0.52/lb), as well as higher processing costs (+$0.42/lb), partially driven by the higher market price of sulphuric acid ($231/t in Q2 2026 versus $180/t in Q2 2025) and increased plant services and materials.

Pinto Valley Mine (100% owned)

Q2 2026 copper production of 10,047 tonnes was broadly consistent with Q2 2025. Mill throughput in Q2 2026 was maintained at levels consistent with Q2 2025, but remained below expectations due to periods of unplanned downtime and reduced operating efficiency associated with continued filter plant issues and other processing constraints. Lower recoveries (Q2 2026: 86.02% versus Q2 2025: 87.34%) were driven by changes in ore characteristics, including higher acid-soluble copper associated with the planned mine sequence, as well as operational disruptions to the flotation circuit resulting from unplanned maintenance at the filter plant. This was partially offset by higher feed grade (Q2 2026 0.32% versus Q2 2025 0.31%) in line with mine sequence.

A planned major maintenance shutdown is scheduled in September to reduce unplanned mill maintenance issues and support more stable plant operations going forward. Key areas being addressed during the shutdown include the primary crusher mainframe and the filter plant. Near-term reliability initiatives to improve plant availability are also underway.

Q2 2026 C1 cash costs 1 of $4.17/lb were 7% higher than $3.89/lb in the same period last year, driven by lower production volumes and higher input costs (+$0.38), particularly higher diesel prices (+$0.19/lb), contractor costs (+$0.17/lb) and higher sulphuric acid prices (+$0.05/lb), as well as unplanned maintenance expenditures. Higher treatment, transportation and selling costs (+$0.09/lb) also contributed to the increase. These impacts were partially offset by higher silver by-product credits (-$0.18/lb) supported by stronger silver prices.

Cozamin Mine (100% owned)

Q2 2026 copper production of 5,745 tonnes, was 12% lower than in Q2 2025, primarily due to lower feed grades (Q2 2026: 1.88% versus Q2 2025: 2.01%) and lower recoveries (Q2 2026: 94.3% versus Q2 2025: 96.6%) in line with the mine sequence. Mill throughput decreased by 3% (Q2 2026: 3,572 tpd versus Q2 2025: 3,689 tpd), driven by mill constraints related to repair and maintenance of primary and secondary crushers.

Q2 2026 C1 cash costs 1 of $1.52/lb were 2% higher than $1.49/lb in the same period last year, primarily driven by lower production volumes (+$0.20/lb), higher input costs (+$0.17/lb) related to higher diesel prices and higher maintenance spend, as well as higher transportation charges (+$0.14/lb). These impacts were partially offset by higher silver by-product credits (-$0.48/lb) resulting from stronger silver prices.

2026 Outlook

2026 consolidated copper production and C1 cash costs guidance 1 remains unchanged. At Mantoverde, the mine plan has been optimized to prioritize sulphide production and reduce exposure to elevated spot sulphuric acid purchases, supporting stronger cash flow. As a result, we expect higher sulphide production of approximately 5,000 tonnes, largely driven by continued higher sulphide plant throughput at Mantoverde, offset by lower cathode production of approximately 5,000 tonnes due to reduced heap leaching. The change in sequence reduces the acid requirements at Mantoverde by approximately 200,000 tonnes which eliminates the need to purchase any additional acid at spot prices for the remainder of 2026. Higher input costs, notably diesel and sulphuric acid, are placing upward pressure on costs. However, with a higher proportion of lower-cost sulphide production, a lower proportion of higher-cost cathode production, and higher by-product credits to date, our cost guidance remains unchanged.

Capstone's total consolidated capital expenditure guidance (including sustaining, expansionary, capitalized stripping, and exploration) of $790 million is unchanged.

Middle East Conflict We continue to monitor and manage potential impacts from the conflict in the Middle East. To date, there have been no direct supply impacts to our operations. Copper markets have remained strong, with the average LME copper price in the second quarter 4% higher than the previous quarter and 40% higher than Q2 2025. Our scale, operating locations, and diversified supply chains provide a strong foundation, and our businesses continue to operate normally.

In Q2 2026, we took proactive steps to mitigate input-cost pressures, protect margins, and maximize cash flow. On diesel, we locked in 42% of our expected H2 2026 consumption through hedges (40% in Chile and 50% in the USA), with prices secured during the period of easing geopolitical conditions. On sulphuric acid, in addition to fixed-price contracts already in place for 2026, we implemented a cash flow optimization strategy at Mantoverde that reduces acid exposure by approximately 200,000 tonnes in 2026 and eliminates the need for spot market purchases at Mantoverde. In addition, Capstone's Board approved the Mantoverde Pyrite Augmentation project, which is expected to reduce future sulphuric acid requirements by approximately 20% per year while increasing heap leach copper production.

These initiatives have reduced our exposure to diesel and sulphuric acid cost volatility throughout this period of heightened geopolitical risk. Updated sensitivities for the remainder of 2026 are as follows:

Diesel: We expect to consume approximately 90 million litres over the remainder of 2026 (75% in Chile, 24% in the USA, and 1% in Mexico). From July, every $0.10/L change in diesel prices (from $1.00/L) is estimated to impact direct costs by approximately $5 million, split between approximately $3.5 million (or $0.01 per payable pound) to consolidated C1 cash costs 1 and approximately $1.5 million to capitalized stripping. Sulphuric acid: We expect to consume approximately 243,000 tonnes over the remainder of 2026. Of planned consumption, 80% is locked in under fixed-price contracts at an average price of $190/t CFR Chile and 20% is tied to variable pricing. Contracted volumes cover 100% of planned consumption for the remainder of the year following the Mantoverde cash flow optimization strategy, which removed the need for spot market purchases. Supply is expected from domestic sources, as well as Peru, Europe, and Asian countries excluding China. From July, every $25/t change in sulphuric acid prices is estimated to impact consolidated C1 cash costs 1 by approximately $1 million (or less than $0.01 per payable pound).

Earlier from Luca Mining Corp

More corporate finance releases